Agenda & Videos

0700 – 2000
Lobby
Registration & Conference Information
0800 – 0900
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Prof. S. James Gates, Jr.
Ford Foundation Professor of Physics, Brown University
0900 – 0930
Break
0930 – 1130
AM Parallel Sessions
Session 1:
Advances in Fundamental Materials Research | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Glenn Lawson
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    0930-1000

    Atomic-Level Structural Dynamics of Zr-based Polyoxometalate During DMMP/DMCP Capture

    Yiyao Tian, Stony Brook University
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1000-1030

    Fundamental Studies of Chemical Warfare Agent Simulant Interactions with UiO-MOFs and the Effect of Battlefield Contaminants on CWA Uptake

    Conor Sharp, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1030-1100

    Degradation of Paraoxon and the Chemical Warfare Agents VX, Tabun and Soman by the Metal-Organic Frameworks UiO-66-NH2, MOF-808, NU-1000 and PCN-777

    Martijn de Koning, TNO
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1100-1130

    Spectroscopic and Microscopic Determination of Materials Features that Govern Chemical Transport in Polyurethane-based Paint Coatings

    Thomas Pearl, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
Session 2:
Understanding the Blood-Brain Barrier and Neurological Effects within Chemical and Biological Threat Exposure Scenario | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Brian Pate
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    0930-1000

    Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus Route of Dissemination Following Aerosol Infection in Cynomolgus Macaques

    Pamela Glass, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1000-1030

    Evaluation of Organophosphate Toxicity in a Three-Dimensional Tetraculture Model of the Neurovascular Unit

    Brian Hawkins, RTI International
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1030-1100

    A Targeted Nanocomplexes that Actively Crosses the Blood-Brain Barrier and Deliver Payloads Into the Brain: Application in Medical Countermeasures for Organophosphate Threat Agents

    Joe Harford, SynerGene Therapeutics, Inc.
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1100-1130

    A Chimeric Monoclonal Antibody Provides Post-Exposure Prophylaxis against Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus Aerosol Infection

    Crystal Burke, U. S. Army Medicial Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
Session 3:
Operational Effects and Risk Analysis | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Eric Lowenstein
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    0930-1000

    Navy Modeling for Personnel Mission Impact in Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Environments

    David Morad, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1000-1030

    Temporal Effects of Two-percent Pilocarpine Hydrochloride Ophthalmic Solution on Pupil Diameter and Lens Accommodation of the Human Eye

    Micah Kinney, Naval Medical Research Unit- Dayton
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1030-1100

    A Quantitative Method for CB Operational Effects on Military Units

    Gene McClellan, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1100-1130

    Impact of a CB Event on Tactical Warfighting – Development of Modelling Tools to Support Analysis

    James Christley, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory
Session 4:
Nanotechnology Advancements with Potential Counter-WMD Applications | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Akbar Khan
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    0930-1000

    Complex Coacervate Core Micelle Immobilization of Enzymes for Wearable and Lab Sensors

    Hursh Sureka, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1000-1030

    Self-assembly of Functional Molecules into Nanofibers: Adaptable Sensor Material for Trace Vapor Detection of Chemical Danger

    Ling Zang, University of Utah
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1030-1100

    Nanostructured Dynamic and Bioactive Antibiotic Drug Delivery Systems

    Daniel Ratner, University of Washington
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1100-1130

    Highly Dispersible Core-shell Ag@TiO2 Nanoparticles for Non-photochemical Degradation of Organothiophosphates

    Somayeh Talebzadeh Farooji, Florida Institute of Technology
Session 5:
Next Generation Sequencing for Biodefense Applications | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Charles Hong
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    0930-1000

    Detection and Genetic Characterization of Burkholderia Pseudomallei and Closely Related Species from Culture, Clinical and Environmental Samples using a 77-plex Amplicon Sequencing Assay

    James Schupp, Translational Genomics Research Institute
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1000-1030

    Acquisition and Sequence Analysis of Hantavirus in Humans and Rodents by Multiplex PCR-based Next Generation Sequencing

    Jin-Won Song, Korea University College of Medicine
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1030-1100

    A Web-Based Next-Generation Sequencing Bioinformatics Analysis Platform for the Masses

    Patrick Chain, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1100-1130

    A Next Generation Sequencing Assay Pipeline: Content Development to Regulatory Considerations

    Timothy Minogue, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
Session 6:
Real Time Autonomous Reconnaissance | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Ms. Kathleen Quinn
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    0930-1000

    Concentration, Detection, and Collection of Microbial Pathogens Through Enzyme Assisted Microfiltration

    Michael Ladisch, Purdue University
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1000-1030

    A Swarm Robotics Foraging Algorithm for Unknown Environments

    Eric Roy, Cobalt Light Systems
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1030-1100

    ACORNS UAV Remote Sensing of Chemical and Biological Plumes

    Mark Colgan, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1100-1130

    Unmanned, Airborne, Mass Spectrometer System for Autonomous, In Situ, Chemical Measurements under Harsh Environmental Conditions

    Robert Kline-Schoder, Creare LLC
1130 – 1330
Exhibit Hall B
Lunch On Own – Concession Available in Exhibit Hall B and Promenade Café
1230 – 1315
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Robert Kadlec
Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
1330 – 1530
PM Parallel Sessions I
Session 1:
Advances in Hazard Mitigation | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Glenn Lawson
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1330-1400

    Hazard of VX Contaminated Swine Remains Following Decontamination

    Jill Harvilchuck, Battelle
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1400-1430

    Zirconium Hydroxide Slurry Development for Immediate Chemical Warfare Agent Decontamination

    Joseph Myers, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1430-1500

    Diamondback Omni-Repellent Coating Field Demonstration

    Jeff Owens, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1500-1530

    Sorption of Chemical Warfare Agents – The Nordic Experience

    Bjoern Pedersen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Session 2:
Broad Spectrum Medical Countermeasures against Biological Toxins | Rm 102
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Dr. Traci Pals & Mr. Mike Johnson
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1330-1400

    Human Botulinum Antibodies for the Treatment of Aerosol Challenge of Botulinum Toxin A and B

    Milan Tomic, Ology Bioservices
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1400-1430

    Combinatorial Protein Platforms for Rapid Translation of Target to Vaccine

    Bryan Zhao, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1430-1500

    Generalized Antitoxin; Hijacking Exotoxin Translocation Machinery

    Mangesh Chaudhari, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1500-1530

    A Broad Spectrum Whole Blood Hemoperfusion Technology: A Non-Pharmaceutical Therapeutic Approach for the Rapid Removal of Pathogens and Toxins

    Keith McCrea, ExThera Medical
Session 3:
Biosurveillance Ecosystem (BSVE) | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Chris Kiley
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1330-1400

    BSVE Disease Signals Algorithm

    Karen Stark, Digital Infuzion, Inc
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1400-1430

    Epi Archive

    Hari Khalsa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1430-1500

    Application of Next Generation Sequencing to Biosurveillance

    Tracy Erkkila, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1500-1530

    Visual and Graph Analytic Applications of the Biosurveillance Environment to Combat the Spread of Multi-Drug Resistant Bacteria

    Daniel Janies, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Session 4:
Technical Coordination Working Group for Half a Day to Bring in Scientists Funded by DoD, DHS, EPA and CDC | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Akbar Khan
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1330-1400

    SenseNet: Real-Time Detection of Biological Threats Indoors

    Matthew Davenport, Department of Homeland Security
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1400-1430

    Inter-agency Collaborative Programs between ECBC and U.S. EPA / DHS on Recovery and Restoration Following a Biological Attack

    Vipin Rastogi, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1430-1500

    Rapid Viability-PCR Protocols for Detection of Biothreat Agents

    Staci Kane, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1500-1530

    Exosporium Hairs Affect Spore Adhesion on Surfaces

    Craig Knox, Leidos
Session 5:
Novel Approaches to Medical Countermeasures to Chemical Warfare Agents | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Brian Reinhardt
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1330-1400

    Reactivation of Nerve Agent-inhibited Acetylcholinesterase in the Central Nervous System with Novel Oximes

    John McDonough, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1400-1430

    Development and Optimization of a Blood-Brain Barrier Permeable AChE Reactivators

    Brian Bennion, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1430-1500

    Efficacy & Pharmacokinetics of Zwitterion Oxime Antidotes in Post-treatment of Sarin Vapor Exposure

    Palmer Taylor, University of California San Diego
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1500-1530

    Structural Insights of Stereo Specific Inhibition of Human Acetylcholinesterase by VX and Subsequent Reactivation by HI-6

    Stephanie Bester, University of Georgia
Session 6:
Advances in Fieldable Chemical Threat Sensing | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Anthony Esposito
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1330-1400

    Graphene-based Electronic Nose platform for Chemical Warfare Agents: Towards Detection and Discrimination in Dynamic Environments

    Michael Wiederoder, U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1400-1430

    No Training Sets: Teaching Electronic Noses to Smell Using Accurate Molecular Models

    Christopher Wilmer, University of Pittsburgh
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1430-1500

    Quantitatively Understanding the Capabilities and Limitations of Sensor Arrays

    Adam Knapp, Naval Research Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1500-1530

    Colorimetric Arrays: Enabling Fast, Cheap, and Portable Chemical Identification

    Aleksandr Miklos, Excet, Inc. supporting the U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
1530 – 1600
Break
1600 – 1800
PM Parallel Sessions II
Session 1:
Advances in Hazard Mitigation | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. William Buechter
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1600-1630

    Contemporary Agrochemical Approaches to Wide Area Decontamination of Bacillus anthracis (WADA)

    Christine O'Sullivan, Silsoe Spray Applications Unit Ltd
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1630-1700

    Combining Spore Germination and Hot Air Treatment to Reduce the Costs and Time, and Lower the Temperature for Hot Air Decontamination

    Tony Buhr, Naval Surface Warfare Center - Dahlgren
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1700-1730

    Fogging of Sporicidal Liquids for Bacillus anthracis Spore Inactivation – Laboratory Tests and Field Demonstration

    John Archer, US Environmental Protection Agency
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1730-1800

    F-35 Chemical-Biological Survivability Live Fire Test & Evaluation

    Angela Theys, METSS Corporation
Session 2:
Innovations in On-demand, Forward-deployable Manufacturing of Medical Countermeasures | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. David Hone
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1600-1630

    InSCyT: An Integrated, Automated, Multi-Product Platform for the Rapid Production and Purification of Protein Therapeutics

    Christopher Love, Koch Institute at MIT
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1630-1700

    Molecular Design and Highly Intensified Process and Product Development Platforms Enable Low-Cost Biologics in a Rapidly Deployable, Next-Generation Biomanufacturing Facility

    Dean Pettit, Just Biotherapeutics, Inc.
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1700-1730

    Pharmacy on Demand - On Demand Synthesis of Pharmaceuticals

    Klavs Jensen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1730-1800

    Enabling Point-of-care Therapeutic Protein Manufacturing

    Govind Rao, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Session 3:
Biosurveillance Ecosystem (BSVE) | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Chris Kiley
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1600-1630

    Intern-Based BSVE Application Development Contest

    Lauren Charles, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1630-1700

    Disease Outbreak Risk Assessment (DORA) BSVE App

    Jennifer Corbin, Gryphon Scientific
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1700-1730

    Smart Trap for Autonomous Monitoring of Mosquito-Borne Viruses

    Cameron Ball, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1730-1800

    The Development of Tactical CBRN Situational Awareness Tools

    Adam Seybert, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)
Session 4:
Phage Therapies for Bacterial Infection | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Drs. Amanda Horstman-Smith & Julie Boylan
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1600-1630

    Understanding Environmental Impacts of Synthetic Biology of Phages

    Matthew Magnuson, US Environmental Protection Agency
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1630-1700

    Use of Bacteriophage and Lytic Enzymes for the Treatment and Prevention of Anthrax and Other Bacterial Infections

    David Trudil, Brimrose Biotechology Corp
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1700-1730

    Discovering and Converting Temperate Phages for Therapy

    Kelly Williams, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1730-1800

    Meta-dimensional Gene Analysis of Georgian and Russian Bacteriophage Therapy Cocktails: Insights into Phage Classification and Evolution

    Stanley Langevin, University of Washington
Session 5:
Novel Approaches to Medical Countermeasures to Chemical Warfare Agents | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Mr. Brian Reinhardt & Dr. Peter Falk
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1600-1630

    Ganaxolone as Novel Anticonvulsant Antidote for Nerve Agents

    Robert Huebner, Latham Biopharm
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1630-1700

    Broad Spectrum Protection against OP Nerve Agents Provided by Catalytic Bioscavengers

    Tamara Otto, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1700-1730

    Ex vivo Console of Human Organoids (ECHO) for Predicting Compound Toxicity and Developing Countermeasures for Toxic Agents

    Thomas Shupe, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1730-1800

    ATHENA - Developing a Human Surrogate Bio-Assessment Platform

    Jennifer Harris, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Session 6:
Synthetic Biology for Novel Networks | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Kristen O'Connor
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1600-1630

    A “Universal” Bio-Sample Stabilization & Preservation Medium: Simple, Low-Cost Environmental Sample Collection and Storage Facilitating Subsequent Gold-Standard Laboratory Analysis

    Jason Harper, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1630-1700

    Maeglin Collection System

    Kirby Kendall, Signature Science
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1700-1730

    Living Chemical Event Detectors Engineered from Self-regulating Gene Circuits in Non-traditional Microbial Hosts

    Hans Bernstein, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1730-1800

    Distinguishing Naturally-occurring from Laboratory-Cultivated/Engineered Bacterial Pathogens

    Helen Kreuzer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1800 – 2000
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibits and Poster Session II
Mobile Conference

New for 2017 CBD S&T Conference App

2017 was the first year with our conference app. Registered attendees were able to easily follow the daily schedule and locate parallel sessions right from their phones. The app was a big success!

 

 DTRA.mil      DTRA YouTube       DTRA DVIDS      CBD S&T 2015 Conference   Website powered by Navar, Inc.