Logo Print Header

Agenda

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27

1300 – 2000
Lobby
Registration & Conference Information
1300 – 1700
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibit Installation
1500 – 1700
Exhibit Hall B
Poster Installation

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28

0700 – 2000
Lobby
Registration & Conference Information
0700 – 1000
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibit Installation
0700 – 1400
Exhibit Hall B
Poster Installation
0900 – 0950
Grand Ballroom
Conference Kick-Off
Speakers:
Dr. Ronald Hann
Director, Chemical and Biological Technologies Department
Defense Threat Reduction Agency

RADM Scott Jerabek, USN
Deputy Director for Combat Support
Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Dr. David (Chris) Hassell
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
0950 – 1100
Grand Ballroom
Overview of the Chemical and Biological Defense Science & Technology (S&T) Portfolio
DTRA Speakers:
Dr. Richard Schoske, Detection/Diagnostics Division
Dr. John Hannan, Information Systems/Surveillance Division
Dr. David Hone, Vaccines and Therapeutics Division
Dr. Neil Jensen, CB Research Center of Excellence Division
Dr. Brandi Vann, Advanced and Emerging Threats Division
Dr. Charles Bass, Protection and Hazard Mitigation Division
COL Thamar Main, Warfighter Integration Division
1100 – 1230
Grand Ballroom
Special Panel: It's All About the Warfighter
Senior warfighters will discuss chemical and biological-related operational and capability challenges and how to address them through science and technology innovations. A question and answer session will follow the discussion. Panelists include senior level officials and operators representing military units and COCOMS responsible for conducting missions in chemical and biological threat environments.

Moderator
The Honorable Donald P. Loren
Assistant Secretary for Operations, Security, and Preparedness
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Panelists
RADM Scott Jerabek, USN
Deputy Director for Combat Support
Defense Threat Reduction Agency
MG Richard Gallant
U.S. Army Commanding General
Joint Task Force Civil Support
COL(P) Antonio Munera
Commandant
U.S. Army CBRN School
Mr. Curry Wright
Director, Emerging Capabilities and Innovative Effects
Commanders Strategic Initiatives Group
U.S. Pacific Command / U.S. Forces Korea
Mr. Scott Kimmell
Deputy Commandant
U.S. Army CBRN School
Mr. Ron Mussone
CBD Program Coordinator
U.S. Special Operations Command
1230 – 1330
Rm 204
Doing Business with DTRA: For Government, Industry, Small Business and Academia
Speakers: Mr. Mark DeGroodt, Ms. Elizabeth Braxton, and Mr. Larry Pollack
Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)
1230 – 1430
Exhibit Hall B
Lunch On Own – Concession Available in Exhibit Hall B and Promenade Café
1430 – 1630
PM Parallel Sessions
Session 1:
Advances in Fundamental Materials Research | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Ms. Tracee Whitfield
    • Tuesday PM Session1
    1430-1500

    "MOF-Fabric" Prepared via Directed Supramolecular Assembly of UiO-66-NH2 Crystals on ALD-coated Cloths for Rapid Catalytic Destruction of Chemical Warfare Agent Simulants

    Dennis Lee, North Carolina State University
    • Tuesday PM Session1
    1500-1530

    Design and Synthesis of Stratified and Gradient MOFs for Selective Capture of CWAs and TICs

    Tian-Yi Luo, University of Pittsburgh
    • Tuesday PM Session1
    1530-1600

    Plasmonic Cu Nanoparticles on Aerogel Supports for Thermal and Photodecomposition of CW Simulants and Live Agents

    Jeremy Pietron, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
    • Tuesday PM Session1
    1600-1630

    Thiol-Functionalized Block Copolymer Membranes with Dynamic Response

    Qi Zhang, Cornell University
Session 2:
Field-Forward Diagnostics | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Lt Col Elaine Sumera
    • Tuesday PM Session2
    1430-1500

    Infectious Disease Diagnostics and Differentiation of Viral vs. Bacterial Infections for Point of Care Applications Using Novel in vitro CAPTURE™ Diagnostic

    Paula Koelle, GeneCapture, Inc.
    • Tuesday PM Session2
    1500-1530

    Integrated Solution for Point-of-Need Detection of Pathogens

    Thomas Squier, Western University of Health Sciences
    • Tuesday PM Session2
    1530-1600

    Development of a Vertical Flow Paper-Based Immunoassay (VFI) for Multiplexing Detection of Tier I Bio-threat Agents

    Peng Chen, University of Arizona
    • Tuesday PM Session2
    1600-1630

    Development of a Multiplexed Microfluidic Detector for Biological Agents

    Chung-Yan Koh, Sandia National Laboratories
Session 3:
Wearable Physiological Monitoring Technologies for Earlier Warning of Health Changes | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Ed Argenta
    • Tuesday PM Session3
    1430-1500

    Wearables At The Canyon for Health (WATCH) Study: Early Predictive Indicators of Fatigue and Performance

    Glory Avina, Sandia National Laboratories, California
    • Tuesday PM Session3
    1500-1530

    Pre-symptomatic Detection from Wearable Physiological Sensors as Early Warning and Decision Support Tool

    Sonia Grego, RTI International
    • Tuesday PM Session3
    1530-1600

    Fusing Simple Wearables Sensors with GPS Data to Create Sensing Swarms for Environmental Threat Reconstruction

    Nicolas Hengartner, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Tuesday PM Session3
    1600-1630

    Adoption of the Equivital™ Black Ghost Physiological Status Monitoring Systems by the Weapons of Mass Destruction – Civil Support Teams (WMD-CST's) to Provide for the Health and Safety of Soldiers

    Anmol Sood, Equivital
Session 4:
Medical Countermeasures to Address Intracellular Bacterial Pathogens | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Drs. Amanda Horstman-Smith & Julie Boylan
    • Tuesday PM Session4
    1430-1500

    Innate Defense Regulators – Supercharging Antibiotic Treatment for Resistant or Unknown Infectious Disease

    Oreola Donini, Soligenix, Inc.
    • Tuesday PM Session4
    1500-1530

    Immunogenicity and Protective Efficacy of an Outer Membrane Vesicle Vaccine Platform against the Intracellular Bacteria Burkholderia Pseudomallei and Burkholderia Mallei

    Lisa Morici, Tulane University School of Medicine
    • Tuesday PM Session4
    1530-1600

    Polymer-Based Therapy for Mitigation of Pathogens

    Noah Fine Nathel, International Business Machines, Inc.
    • Tuesday PM Session4
    1600-1630

    Targeting Host-cell Metabolism to Address Multiple Intracellular Pathogens

    Lillian Chiang, FORGE Life Science LLC
Session 5:
Science of the Skin and Respiratory Tract, and Related Countermeasures Pertinent to Chemical/Biological Defense | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Brian Pate
    • Tuesday PM Session5
    1430-1500

    Microneedles to Monitor Health and Human Performance

    Ronen Polsky, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Tuesday PM Session5
    1500-1530

    In Vitro Human Skin Model Evaluation of Dermal Decontamination Gel (DDGel)

    Xiaoying Hui, University of California San Francisco
    • Tuesday PM Session5
    1530-1600

    PUL-042 – A Novel, Broad Spectrum, Immune Stimulant to Prevent Infection and Mortality from a Broad Range of Respiratory Infections

    Brenton Scott, Pulmotect, Inc.
    • Tuesday PM Session5
    1600-1630

    Aerosolized Ceftazidime for Propyhlaxis and Treatment of Melioidosis

    Sara Ruiz, The University of Kansas
Session 6:
Warfighter Integration to Enhance Operational Utility of Emerging Technologies | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Ryan Madden
    • Tuesday PM Session6
    1430-1500

    Real-Time Physiological Status Monitoring of CBRN Personnel

    Matthew Paquin, JFHQ, MA Army National Guard
    • Tuesday PM Session6
    1500-1530

    Layered Sensing/Decision Support Demonstration

    Alan Samuels, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Tuesday PM Session6
    1530-1600

    Expeditionary Analytics for Chemical and Biological Detection

    Cory Bernhards, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)/U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Tuesday PM Session6
    1600-1630

    Micro-Air Vehicle Enabled Remote Environmental Chemical Sensing (MAVERECS)

    Michael von Fahnestock, U.S. Pacific Command
1630 – 1700
Break
1630 – 1715
Rm 103
Special Session: Doing Business with the JPEO
Speakers: Mr. Gary Wright, Mr. Al Burket and Mr. Tim Belski
Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JPEO-CBD)
1715 – 1800
Rm 103
Special Session: Overview of the Department of Defense’s Advanced Development and Manufacturing (DoD ADM) Facility
Speakers: Mr. Tim Belski, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JPEO-CBD) & Dr. Robert House, Ology Bioservices
1700 – 1800
Rm 104A
Special Session: Minority Serving Institutions and DoD Working Together to Combat WMD
Session Co-chairs: Dr. Alison Director-Myska, DTRA & Mr. Adam Seiple, ECBC
1800 – 2000
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibits and Poster Session I

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29

0700 – 2000
Lobby
Registration & Conference Information
0800 – 0900
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Prof. S. James Gates, Jr.
Ford Foundation Professor of Physics, Brown University
0900 – 0930
Break
0930 – 1130
AM Parallel Sessions
Session 1:
Advances in Fundamental Materials Research | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Glenn Lawson
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    0930-1000

    Atomic-Level Structural Dynamics of Zr-based Polyoxometalate During DMMP/DMCP Capture

    Yiyao Tian, Stony Brook University
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1000-1030

    Fundamental Studies of Chemical Warfare Agent Simulant Interactions with UiO-MOFs and the Effect of Battlefield Contaminants on CWA Uptake

    Conor Sharp, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1030-1100

    Degradation of Paraoxon and the Chemical Warfare Agents VX, Tabun and Soman by the Metal-Organic Frameworks UiO-66-NH2, MOF-808, NU-1000 and PCN-777

    Martijn de Koning, TNO
    • Wednesday AM Session1
    1100-1130

    Spectroscopic and Microscopic Determination of Materials Features that Govern Chemical Transport in Polyurethane-based Paint Coatings

    Thomas Pearl, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
Session 2:
Understanding the Blood-Brain Barrier and Neurological Effects within Chemical and Biological Threat Exposure Scenario | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Brian Pate
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    0930-1000

    Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus Route of Dissemination Following Aerosol Infection in Cynomolgus Macaques

    Pamela Glass, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1000-1030

    Evaluation of Organophosphate Toxicity in a Three-Dimensional Tetraculture Model of the Neurovascular Unit

    Brian Hawkins, RTI International
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1030-1100

    A Targeted Nanocomplexes that Actively Crosses the Blood-Brain Barrier and Deliver Payloads Into the Brain: Application in Medical Countermeasures for Organophosphate Threat Agents

    Joe Harford, SynerGene Therapeutics, Inc.
    • Wednesday AM Session2
    1100-1130

    A Chimeric Monoclonal Antibody Provides Post-Exposure Prophylaxis against Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus Aerosol Infection

    Crystal Burke, U. S. Army Medicial Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
Session 3:
Operational Effects and Risk Analysis | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Eric Lowenstein
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    0930-1000

    Navy Modeling for Personnel Mission Impact in Chemical, Biological, and Radiological Environments

    David Morad, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1000-1030

    Temporal Effects of Two-percent Pilocarpine Hydrochloride Ophthalmic Solution on Pupil Diameter and Lens Accommodation of the Human Eye

    Micah Kinney, Naval Medical Research Unit- Dayton
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1030-1100

    A Quantitative Method for CB Operational Effects on Military Units

    Gene McClellan, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
    • Wednesday AM Session3
    1100-1130

    Impact of a CB Event on Tactical Warfighting – Development of Modelling Tools to Support Analysis

    James Christley, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory
Session 4:
Nanotechnology Advancements with Potential Counter-WMD Applications | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Akbar Khan
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    0930-1000

    Complex Coacervate Core Micelle Immobilization of Enzymes for Wearable and Lab Sensors

    Hursh Sureka, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1000-1030

    Self-assembly of Functional Molecules into Nanofibers: Adaptable Sensor Material for Trace Vapor Detection of Chemical Danger

    Ling Zang, University of Utah
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1030-1100

    Nanostructured Dynamic and Bioactive Antibiotic Drug Delivery Systems

    Daniel Ratner, University of Washington
    • Wednesday AM Session4
    1100-1130

    Highly Dispersible Core-shell Ag@TiO2 Nanoparticles for Non-photochemical Degradation of Organothiophosphates

    Somayeh Talebzadeh Farooji, Florida Institute of Technology
Session 5:
Next Generation Sequencing for Biodefense Applications | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Charles Hong
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    0930-1000

    Detection and Genetic Characterization of Burkholderia Pseudomallei and Closely Related Species from Culture, Clinical and Environmental Samples using a 77-plex Amplicon Sequencing Assay

    James Schupp, Translational Genomics Research Institute
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1000-1030

    Acquisition and Sequence Analysis of Hantavirus in Humans and Rodents by Multiplex PCR-based Next Generation Sequencing

    Jin-Won Song, Korea University College of Medicine
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1030-1100

    A Web-Based Next-Generation Sequencing Bioinformatics Analysis Platform for the Masses

    Patrick Chain, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday AM Session5
    1100-1130

    A Next Generation Sequencing Assay Pipeline: Content Development to Regulatory Considerations

    Timothy Minogue, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
Session 6:
Real Time Autonomous Reconnaissance | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Ms. Kathleen Quinn
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    0930-1000

    Concentration, Detection, and Collection of Microbial Pathogens Through Enzyme Assisted Microfiltration

    Michael Ladisch, Purdue University
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1000-1030

    A Swarm Robotics Foraging Algorithm for Unknown Environments

    Eric Roy, Cobalt Light Systems
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1030-1100

    ACORNS UAV Remote Sensing of Chemical and Biological Plumes

    Mark Colgan, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday AM Session6
    1100-1130

    Unmanned, Airborne, Mass Spectrometer System for Autonomous, In Situ, Chemical Measurements under Harsh Environmental Conditions

    Robert Kline-Schoder, Creare LLC
1130 – 1330
Exhibit Hall B
Lunch On Own – Concession Available in Exhibit Hall B and Promenade Café
1230 – 1315
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Robert Kadlec
Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
1330 – 1530
PM Parallel Sessions I
Session 1:
Advances in Hazard Mitigation | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Glenn Lawson
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1330-1400

    Hazard of VX Contaminated Swine Remains Following Decontamination

    Jill Harvilchuck, Battelle
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1400-1430

    Zirconium Hydroxide Slurry Development for Immediate Chemical Warfare Agent Decontamination

    Joseph Myers, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1430-1500

    Diamondback Omni-Repellent Coating Field Demonstration

    Jeff Owens, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
    • Wednesday PM I Session1
    1500-1530

    Sorption of Chemical Warfare Agents – The Nordic Experience

    Bjoern Pedersen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
Session 2:
Broad Spectrum Medical Countermeasures against Biological Toxins | Rm 102
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Dr. Traci Pals & Mr. Mike Johnson
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1330-1400

    Human Botulinum Antibodies for the Treatment of Aerosol Challenge of Botulinum Toxin A and B

    Milan Tomic, Ology Bioservices
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1400-1430

    Combinatorial Protein Platforms for Rapid Translation of Target to Vaccine

    Bryan Zhao, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1430-1500

    Generalized Antitoxin; Hijacking Exotoxin Translocation Machinery

    Mangesh Chaudhari, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM I Session2
    1500-1530

    A Broad Spectrum Whole Blood Hemoperfusion Technology: A Non-Pharmaceutical Therapeutic Approach for the Rapid Removal of Pathogens and Toxins

    Keith McCrea, ExThera Medical
Session 3:
Biosurveillance Ecosystem (BSVE) | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Chris Kiley
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1330-1400

    BSVE Disease Signals Algorithm

    Karen Stark, Digital Infuzion, Inc
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1400-1430

    Epi Archive

    Hari Khalsa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1430-1500

    Application of Next Generation Sequencing to Biosurveillance

    Tracy Erkkila, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session3
    1500-1530

    Visual and Graph Analytic Applications of the Biosurveillance Environment to Combat the Spread of Multi-Drug Resistant Bacteria

    Daniel Janies, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Session 4:
Technical Coordination Working Group for Half a Day to Bring in Scientists Funded by DoD, DHS, EPA and CDC | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Akbar Khan
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1330-1400

    SenseNet: Real-Time Detection of Biological Threats Indoors

    Matthew Davenport, Department of Homeland Security
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1400-1430

    Inter-agency Collaborative Programs between ECBC and U.S. EPA / DHS on Recovery and Restoration Following a Biological Attack

    Vipin Rastogi, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1430-1500

    Rapid Viability-PCR Protocols for Detection of Biothreat Agents

    Staci Kane, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session4
    1500-1530

    Exosporium Hairs Affect Spore Adhesion on Surfaces

    Craig Knox, Leidos
Session 5:
Novel Approaches to Medical Countermeasures to Chemical Warfare Agents | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Brian Reinhardt
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1330-1400

    Reactivation of Nerve Agent-inhibited Acetylcholinesterase in the Central Nervous System with Novel Oximes

    John McDonough, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1400-1430

    Development and Optimization of a Blood-Brain Barrier Permeable AChE Reactivators

    Brian Bennion, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1430-1500

    Efficacy & Pharmacokinetics of Zwitterion Oxime Antidotes in Post-treatment of Sarin Vapor Exposure

    Palmer Taylor, University of California San Diego
    • Wednesday PM I Session5
    1500-1530

    Structural Insights of Stereo Specific Inhibition of Human Acetylcholinesterase by VX and Subsequent Reactivation by HI-6

    Stephanie Bester, University of Georgia
Session 6:
Advances in Fieldable Chemical Threat Sensing | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Anthony Esposito
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1330-1400

    Graphene-based Electronic Nose platform for Chemical Warfare Agents: Towards Detection and Discrimination in Dynamic Environments

    Michael Wiederoder, U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1400-1430

    No Training Sets: Teaching Electronic Noses to Smell Using Accurate Molecular Models

    Christopher Wilmer, University of Pittsburgh
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1430-1500

    Quantitatively Understanding the Capabilities and Limitations of Sensor Arrays

    Adam Knapp, Naval Research Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM I Session6
    1500-1530

    Colorimetric Arrays: Enabling Fast, Cheap, and Portable Chemical Identification

    Aleksandr Miklos, Excet, Inc. supporting the U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
1530 – 1600
Break
1600 – 1800
PM Parallel Sessions II
Session 1:
Advances in Hazard Mitigation | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. William Buechter
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1600-1630

    Contemporary Agrochemical Approaches to Wide Area Decontamination of Bacillus anthracis (WADA)

    Christine O'Sullivan, Silsoe Spray Applications Unit Ltd
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1630-1700

    Combining Spore Germination and Hot Air Treatment to Reduce the Costs and Time, and Lower the Temperature for Hot Air Decontamination

    Tony Buhr, Naval Surface Warfare Center - Dahlgren
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1700-1730

    Fogging of Sporicidal Liquids for Bacillus anthracis Spore Inactivation – Laboratory Tests and Field Demonstration

    John Archer, US Environmental Protection Agency
    • Wednesday PM II Session1
    1730-1800

    F-35 Chemical-Biological Survivability Live Fire Test & Evaluation

    Angela Theys, METSS Corporation
Session 2:
Innovations in On-demand, Forward-deployable Manufacturing of Medical Countermeasures | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. David Hone
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1600-1630

    InSCyT: An Integrated, Automated, Multi-Product Platform for the Rapid Production and Purification of Protein Therapeutics

    Christopher Love, Koch Institute at MIT
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1630-1700

    Molecular Design and Highly Intensified Process and Product Development Platforms Enable Low-Cost Biologics in a Rapidly Deployable, Next-Generation Biomanufacturing Facility

    Dean Pettit, Just Biotherapeutics, Inc.
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1700-1730

    Pharmacy on Demand - On Demand Synthesis of Pharmaceuticals

    Klavs Jensen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Wednesday PM II Session2
    1730-1800

    Enabling Point-of-care Therapeutic Protein Manufacturing

    Govind Rao, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Session 3:
Biosurveillance Ecosystem (BSVE) | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Chris Kiley
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1600-1630

    Intern-Based BSVE Application Development Contest

    Lauren Charles, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1630-1700

    Disease Outbreak Risk Assessment (DORA) BSVE App

    Jennifer Corbin, Gryphon Scientific
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1700-1730

    Smart Trap for Autonomous Monitoring of Mosquito-Borne Viruses

    Cameron Ball, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session3
    1730-1800

    The Development of Tactical CBRN Situational Awareness Tools

    Adam Seybert, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)
Session 4:
Phage Therapies for Bacterial Infection | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Drs. Amanda Horstman-Smith & Julie Boylan
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1600-1630

    Understanding Environmental Impacts of Synthetic Biology of Phages

    Matthew Magnuson, US Environmental Protection Agency
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1630-1700

    Use of Bacteriophage and Lytic Enzymes for the Treatment and Prevention of Anthrax and Other Bacterial Infections

    David Trudil, Brimrose Biotechology Corp
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1700-1730

    Discovering and Converting Temperate Phages for Therapy

    Kelly Williams, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session4
    1730-1800

    Meta-dimensional Gene Analysis of Georgian and Russian Bacteriophage Therapy Cocktails: Insights into Phage Classification and Evolution

    Stanley Langevin, University of Washington
Session 5:
Novel Approaches to Medical Countermeasures to Chemical Warfare Agents | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Mr. Brian Reinhardt & Dr. Peter Falk
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1600-1630

    Ganaxolone as Novel Anticonvulsant Antidote for Nerve Agents

    Robert Huebner, Latham Biopharm
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1630-1700

    Broad Spectrum Protection against OP Nerve Agents Provided by Catalytic Bioscavengers

    Tamara Otto, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1700-1730

    Ex vivo Console of Human Organoids (ECHO) for Predicting Compound Toxicity and Developing Countermeasures for Toxic Agents

    Thomas Shupe, Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
    • Wednesday PM II Session5
    1730-1800

    ATHENA - Developing a Human Surrogate Bio-Assessment Platform

    Jennifer Harris, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Session 6:
Synthetic Biology for Novel Networks | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Kristen O'Connor
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1600-1630

    A “Universal” Bio-Sample Stabilization & Preservation Medium: Simple, Low-Cost Environmental Sample Collection and Storage Facilitating Subsequent Gold-Standard Laboratory Analysis

    Jason Harper, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1630-1700

    Maeglin Collection System

    Kirby Kendall, Signature Science
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1700-1730

    Living Chemical Event Detectors Engineered from Self-regulating Gene Circuits in Non-traditional Microbial Hosts

    Hans Bernstein, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Wednesday PM II Session6
    1730-1800

    Distinguishing Naturally-occurring from Laboratory-Cultivated/Engineered Bacterial Pathogens

    Helen Kreuzer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1800 – 2000
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibits and Poster Session II

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30

0700 – 1600
Lobby
Registration & Conference Information
0700 – 1200
Exhibit Hall B
Poster Dismantle
0800 – 0900
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Rickey Smith
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-9
U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command
0900 – 0930
Break
0930 – 1130
AM Parallel Sessions
Session 1:
Advances in Protection | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Salvatore Clementi
    • Thursday AM Session1
    0930-1000

    Trade-off Analysis between Chemical Protection and Thermal Burden for CB Protective Suits

    Nicholas Dugan, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center
    • Thursday AM Session1
    1000-1030

    Designing CB Garment Hoods to Improve Interface with JSGPM Mask

    Stephanie Tew, Battelle Memorial Institute
    • Thursday AM Session1
    1030-1100

    Porton Man; Evolving System-level Protective Clothing Assessments Using Real-time Dosimetry

    Jaime Cummins, Defence Science Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday AM Session1
    1100-1130

    First Full-Scale Demonstration of Image-Based Quantification for Aerosol Protective Performance of Chemical-Biological Garments

    Howard Walls, Research Triangle Institute
Session 2:
Immune Modeling for Vaccine Development | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Ashley Triplett
    • Thursday AM Session2
    0930-1000

    Creating and Applying a Cross-species Immune Reference: Humans, Non-human Primates, and Mice Profiled by Mass Cytometry at Baseline, During, and After Viral Infection

    David McIlwain, Stanford University
    • Thursday AM Session2
    1000-1030

    Immunological Assessment of Burkholderia Pseudomallei OMV Vaccine Candidates in the Human in Vitro Biomimetic MIMIC® System

    Janice Moser, Sanofi Pasteur VaxDesign
    • Thursday AM Session2
    1030-1100

    Within-host Computational Modelling of Biological Warfare Agents

    Joe Gillard, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday AM Session2
    1100-1130

    Characterizing Changes in Antibody Responses in the Delayed Fractional Dose Regimen for the RTS,S Malaria Vaccine

    Sidhartha Chaudhury, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command
Session 3:
Hazard Prediction and Warning | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Rick Fry
    • Thursday AM Session3
    0930-1000

    Overview of the Jack Rabbit II Chlorine Field Trials

    Thomas Spicer, University of Arkansas
    • Thursday AM Session3
    1000-1030

    Model-to-Data Comparisons of Pressurized Liquid Chlorine Transport into Buildings and Vehicles

    Michael Sohn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    • Thursday AM Session3
    1030-1100

    Outdoor and Indoor Hazards in Urban Areas: Current Position and Further Challenges

    Steven Herring, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday AM Session3
    1100-1130

    A Simulation Platform for Real-Time, Buildings-Aware, Contaminant Transport

    Michael Sohn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Session 4:
Predicting Acute Systemic Toxicity of Chemical Agents | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Alison Director-Myska
    • Thursday AM Session4
    0930-1000

    A National Strategy to Ensure Relevant Science for Regulatory Acceptance and Industry Adoption

    Nicole Kleinstreuer, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
    • Thursday AM Session4
    1000-1030

    Toxicity Characterization Framework in Support of CRISTAL

    Kyle Glover, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)/U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Thursday AM Session4
    1030-1100

    Artificial Intelligence Applied to CB Threat Characterization and Mitigation

    Jessen Yu, Numerate, Inc.
    • Thursday AM Session4
    1100-1130

    The Use of In Vitro and In Silico Technologies for Predicting Human Pharmacology and Toxicology of Carfentanil

    Michael Feasel, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
Session 5:
Host-Based Biomarkers for Early Diagnosis of Exposure or Infection | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Nate Adams
    • Thursday AM Session5
    0930-1000

    Characterization of the Plasma Proteomic Response During EBOV Infection in Rhesus Macaques

    Lisa Cazares, US. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Thursday AM Session5
    1000-1030

    The Expression of Early Host Biomarkers Predicts Outcome Before Sepsis Diagnosis: A Large Study of Sepsis in Elective Surgery Patients

    Roman Lukaszewski, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday AM Session5
    1030-1100

    Host Inflammatory Biomarkers for Guiding Antibiotic treatment in Melioidosis Patients

    Mohan Natesan, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases
    • Thursday AM Session5
    1100-1130

    A Novel Host Protein-based Assay and Point-of-care Platform for Rapidly Distinguishing Between Bacterial and Viral Infections

    Eran Eden, MeMed
Session 6:
Using Synthetic Biology to Develop Novel Therapies and Understand Threats | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Co-chairs: Dr. Brian Pate & Mr. Dale Taylor
    • Thursday AM Session6
    0930-1000

    A Synthetic Biology Approach To Develop An Antimicrobial Peptide Therapeutic Strategy For The Treatment Of Encephalitic Alphavirus Infection

    Aarthi Narayanan, George Mason University
    • Thursday AM Session6
    1000-1030

    Development of a Dual CRISPR Interference System as a Means to Combat Antimicrobial Resistance in Bacteria

    Nicholas Backes, Iowa State University
    • Thursday AM Session6
    1030-1100

    Rapid Design and Synthesis of Glycoprotein Therapeutics and Vaccines

    Weston Kightlinger, Northwestern University
    • Thursday AM Session6
    1100-1130

    Novel Microfluidic Droplet Analytic Pipeline for Virus Threats

    Jared Evans, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
1130 – 1330
Exhibit Hall B
Lunch On Own – Concession Available in Exhibit Hall B and Promenade Café
1200 – 1600
Exhibit Hall B
Exhibit Dismantle
1330 – 1530
PM Parallel Sessions
Session 1:
Advances in Protection | Rm 101
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Charles Bass
    • Thursday PM Session1
    1330-1400

    Mechanically-Strong, Large-Area Carbon Nanotube Membranes for Breathable and Protective Garments

    Francesco Fornasiero, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Thursday PM Session1
    1400-1430

    Guard Bed for Extending the Service Life of a CP Filter

    Michael Knapke, Guild Associates, Inc.
    • Thursday PM Session1
    1430-1500

    Material Solutions for Integration in a Tactical All-Hazards Ensemble

    Nazli El Samaloty, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center
    • Thursday PM Session1
    1500-1530

    User Feedback of the Full Spectrum Respiratory Protection System Concept Simulator

    David Caretti, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
Session 2:
Beyond Plates: Rapid, Automated Diagnosis of Antimicrobial Resistance | Rm 102
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Diane Dutt
    • Thursday PM Session2
    1330-1400

    Single Bacteria Metabolism as a Rapid Electrical Fingerprint

    Chris Puleo, General Electric - Global Research
    • Thursday PM Session2
    1400-1430

    Microbial VOC fingerprints: Metabolomic Signatures of Biothreat Agents with and without Antibiotic Resistance

    Robin Couch, George Mason University
    • Thursday PM Session2
    1430-1500

    Rapid, Point-of-Need Antimicrobial Resistance Profiling Using Novel in vitro CAPTURE™ Diagnostic

    Paula Koelle, GeneCapture, Inc.
    • Thursday PM Session2
    1500-1530

    Pathogen-specific Phenotypic Antibiotic Susceptibility Test Directly from Clinical Samples in as Fast as 30 Minutes Using Digital SlipChip Quantification

    Rustem Ismagilov, California Institute of Technology
Session 3:
Hazard Prediction and Warning | Rm 103
DTRA Session Chair: Mr. Rick Fry
    • Thursday PM Session3
    1330-1400

    DTRA’s Patient Stream Analysis as a Paradigm Shift for Casualty Estimation Tools

    Jason Rodriguez, Applied Research Associates, Inc
    • Thursday PM Session3
    1400-1430

    A Flexible System for Quantifying CB Hazards and Providing Situational Awareness

    Steven Herring, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday PM Session3
    1430-1500

    Environmental Hazard Prediction Modeling of Secondary Volatilization of Low Volatility Agents for Mitigation of Contact and Vapor Hazards using DREAM

    Steve Houghton, SRC, Inc.
    • Thursday PM Session3
    1500-1530

    Degrade: Updates of HPAC/JEM Environmental Fate Module for Chemicals and Biological Threats

    Veeradej Chynwat, ENSCO
Session 4:
Animal Models for Chemical Agent Toxicity and Medical Countermeasure Development | Rm 104A
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Alison Director-Myska
    • Thursday PM Session4
    1330-1400

    Comprehensive Vital System Monitoring in Animal Models of Threat Agent Intoxication

    Michael Horsmon, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
    • Thursday PM Session4
    1400-1430

    Efficacy of Intramuscular Cobinamide in a Swine Model of Severe Hydrogen Sulfide Poisoning: a Prospective Trial

    Vikhyat Bebarta, University of Colorado
    • Thursday PM Session4
    1430-1500

    Rodent Models of Chemical Warfare Nerve Agent-induced Epileptogenesis, Neuroinflammation and Brain Pathology to Identify Improved Treatment of Benzodiazepine

    Lucille Lumley-Lange, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Thursday PM Session4
    1500-1530

    Behavioral Safety and Efficacy of Naloxone in Alleviating Carfentanil Overdose in Non-Human Primates

    Mark Moffett, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
Session 5:
A Modeling & Simulation Framework for Comprehensive CBDP Decision Support | Rm 104B
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. John Hannan
    • Thursday PM Session5
    1330-1400

    Analytical Framework to Inform Future Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear (CBRN) Investment Decisions

    Lori Remeto, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JPEO-CBD)
    • Thursday PM Session5
    1400-1430

    A Modular Framework for Development of M&S Analysis Tools

    Michael Kelly, Navy
    • Thursday PM Session5
    1430-1500

    How Many Sensors? Using the Sensor Placement Tool to Support Acquisition

    James Christley, Defence Science & Technology Laboratory
    • Thursday PM Session5
    1500-1530

    A Methodology for the Testing and Evaluation of Aerosol Remote Sensing Technologies Using Ensembles of Realistic Transport and Dispersion Simulations

    George Bieberbach, Aeris
Session 6:
Integrated Approach to Diagnostics for Chemical Warfare Agent Exposure | Rm 104C
DTRA Session Chair: Dr. Brian Pate
    • Thursday PM Session6
    1330-1400

    Fatal Sarin Poisoning in Syria: Forensic Verification within an International Laboratory Network

    Daniel Noort, The Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
    • Thursday PM Session6
    1400-1430

    Development of an Electrochemically Based In-Vitro Diagnostic for Indication of Exposure to Cholinesterase Inhibiting Substances on the Battlefield

    Shane Kasten, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
    • Thursday PM Session6
    1430-1500

    Altered Fecal Microbiota and Urine Metabolome Following Soman Poisoning

    Derese Getnet, U.S. Army Center for Envrionmental Health Research
    • Thursday PM Session6
    1500-1530

    A Systems Biology Approach for Discovering Biomarkers Indicative of Exposure to Fentanyl and Carfentanil

    Trevor Glaros, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (ECBC)
1600
Conference Adjourns